Loading...
DJ Salah
*
Salah
Real name:
Salah Sadeq
Birthday:
3 january 1978
Views:
20
Votes:
0

0

FB recommends:
0 (shares:0, comments:0)

Country:
Bahrein
RANK #3638
BH
Vote for Salah



*
Overall in DJ-ranking
3634.
3635.
3636.
3637.
3638.
Salah
3639.
3640.
3641.
3642.
3643.

Websites:


Biography Salah

An experience of any of Salah’s magical sets is one that remains with your soul for days, weeks and months. It’s from within his soul that this talented and well exposed DJ reaches out, with a style of music that spans minimal-deep-house-groovy- techno-electro - a truly diverse style that never fails to infect the listener with a dirty groove.

Born and raised in Bahrain, Salah’s ability to get a serious party going puts him up with the very best in the business. These are the skills that he developed from a very young age, spinning at small venue gigs and gradually building a repertoire that crosses continents. Close to home, he has played alongside a few big artists in Dubai, including Laurent Garnier, Peace Division, Josh Wink and Lexicon Avenue at Shindig parties. His adventures also take him to Amsterdam frequently, where he has featured at TWSTD and played live sets on Radio Activity’s (www.radio-activity.nl Danzolectro segment. Salah has featured in several events in the Netherlands, including the Queen’s Day Playground parties (2004 + 2005) and Club More in Amsterdam, in addition to Member’s Only in Utrecht in 2004.

Currently, in the local Bahrain scene, Salah can be found teaming up with international DJs at various venues, and was the brains and talent behind the successful Techfui residency, that’s been running for over three years, and continues to build steam.

Salah really does stand out as a serious performer, and can get a room full of people going for hours. Just be warned though: once you’ve heard one of his sets, you’ll definitely want to come back for more.

bar/club residencies
1999 - 2001 weekends @ likwid
2003 - bi monthly @ la terrasse
2004 - weekly - kulture @ likwid
2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - monthly - techfui @ likwid/LEVEL
2006 - monthly - body language @ club 7

one-off
2000 - grind @ marina beach
2004 - redbull playground - f1 weekend [with lexicon avenue]
2005 - arena - f1 weekend [with omid 16b]
2006 - we luv… - f1 weekend [with lady cc]
2006 - we luv… [with mazi]
2007 - we luv… SOL feat. silicone soul, salah & salimé

international
weekend @ west pascific - amsterdam
weekend @ news cafe - toronto
risk more @ club more - amsterdam
m.o. @ members only - utrecht
weekend @ las palmas - rotterdam
playground @ 020 - amsterdam
queens day dam rak street party - amsterdam
playground @ twisted - amsterdam
shindig @ trilogy - dubai
global connection feat. josh wink + salah @ ibo - dubai
vreemd @ sugar factory - amsterdam
electronation radio - putsh special @ kink fm - helversten
local legends - ibo closing party @ ibo - dubai
D.E.A. @ Studio 80 - Amsterdam
Live on RINFM.COM - Amsterdam
ADE Showcase @ Midtown Records - Amsterdam
shindig feat. laurent garnier & salah @ trilogy - dubai


Like DJGuide

layer1 area