Loading...
DJ Arctic Quest
*
Arctic Quest
Real name:
Emiel van Hoorn
Views:
26
Votes:
0

0

FB recommends:
0 (shares:0, comments:0)

Country:
Nederland
RANK #3292
NL
Vote for Arctic Quest



*
Overall in DJ-ranking
3288.
3289.
3290.
3291.
3292.
Arctic Quest
3293.
3294.
3295.
3296.
3297.



Biography Arctic Quest

Arctic Quest was born and raised in Dutch city Amersfoort in 1976. Playing piano since the age of 9, his musical interest and talents were obvious from the start. And by mainly playing jazz, rhythm and blues a solid base was formed for a bright future.

The introduction of personal computers early 90's, wakened his electronic interests and he changed the piano for software like Scream Tracker and Impulse Tracker. Entering the online underground scene for musictrackers, quickly lead to praise on his work and even increased his desire to play with and create music.

During 1999, Arctic Quest moved to Amsterdam, where he is still living, to Study Economics. His first release was born, Feels like Running. It reached pole position in dance charts all over Europe , was Dance Smash on Radio 538, and entered the Dutch Top 100.

The attendance of Innercity that year, with Ferry Corsten and Tiƫsto causing major damage to the musical landscape, only increased his desire to share his passion and enthusiasm for the groove with people all over the world.

In 2006, he started his own online dj store and record label: Expedition Music. Seeking for and slowly developing true quality sound, he's on a never ending journey! That exact quest for perfection forms the fertile ground for his joy in producing and the total unleashing of energy during his dj sets.

Today, having released several tracks and playing all over the globe, his expedition continues by seeking for new milestones each and every second. He just can't stop so keep an eye on this man!

Please send demo's and promotional work to:

Relic Music B.V. att: Expedition Music P.O. Box 7945 1008 AC Amsterdam The Netherlands


Youtube DJ Arctic Quest

Like DJGuide

layer1 area